Geeta Chanting Yajna 2019

Geeta Chanting Yajna at Chinmaya Sandeepany, San Jose

Organized by Chinmaya Mission San Jose

When: April 27th

Time: 8:30AM

Bhagavad Geeta Chapter 18: Mokshā Samnyāsa  Yogaḥ – Part 2

Over 160 adults and children participated in this year’s Geeta Chanting Yajna. Here are the results.


Arjuna (Grade PreK-KG)

Participant Name Rank
Amulya Gayatri Akkenepalli 1
Sushil Venkatraman 2
Tapas Natraj 3
Vaishnavi Shashikantha Honorable Mention
Aneesh Sharma Honorable Mention

Dhananjaya (Grade 7-8)

Participant Name Rank
Gauri Nair 1
Harshitha Venkateswaran 2
Pratham Valluri 2
Harika Tammineni 3
Raghav Rajan 3

Bharata (Grade 1-2)

Participant Name Rank
Abhay Annavajjhala 1
Prasanna Shankar 2
Krishna Seshan 3
Arnav Ram Maniam 3
Advaith Manusankar 3
Samvith Mahadevan 3
Rayan Somayaji 3
Viyona Kotecha Honorable Mention

Keshava (Grade 9-12 Memory)

Participant Name Rank
Sanmathi Ethindra 1
Malavika Nair 2
Jasmita Yechuri 3
Shivani Kota Honorable Mention

Kaunteya (Grade 9-12 Reading)

Participant Name Rank
Mahi Patil 1
Aarjav Joshi 2
Anusha Manjunath 3
Geetika Tammineni Honorable Mention
Gautham Sathish Honorable Mention

Partha (Grade 3-4)

Participant Name Rank
Shrikar Nag 1
Vijaykrishna Venkateswaran 1
Neha Pandya 1
Samhita Holla 2
Parnika Valluri 2
Zukhil Subramanian 3
Srinidhi Gunda Honorable Mention
Arjun Arunagiri Honorable Mention
Surbhi Sakshi Honorable Mention
Pranav Annavajjhala Honorable Mention
Sonali Sharma Honorable Mention
Sudhir Venkatraman Honorable Mention

Mahabaho (Adults - Reading)

Participant Name Rank
Subhashini Raghavendran 1
Pallavi Samanu 1
Gayathri Narayanan 2
Divya Madhyasta 2
Shailesh Basani 3
Swati Karve 3
Sridhar Lakshmikanthan 3
Ethindra Ramamurthy Honorable Mention
Meenakshi Seshan Honorable Mention
Sudha Gopalakrishnan Honorable Mention
Aparna Iyengar Honorable Mention
Ravi Annavajjhalar Honorable Mention

Hrishikesh (Grade 5-6)

Participant Name Rank
Srilalitha Nair 1
Anika Kodali 1
Sinchana Holla 2
Shreya Reddy Kancharla 3
Gayathri Nair Honorable Mention
Achyuth Rajagopalan Honorable Mention
Amruta Joshi Honorable Mention
Advait Sankaran Honorable Mention
Pradhi Waghray Honorable Mention
Nalini Kotecha Honorable Mention

Parantapa (Adults - Memory)

Participant Name Rank
Harshitha Kalidindi 1
Sangeetha Bharadwaj 2
Praveena Menon 2
Jayakrishnan Nair 3
Neela Lohith Penmetsa Honorable Mention
Rajesh Aravindakshan Honorable Mention
Audio/Video
Online Learning Tool
Part 2 Audio Recording

 

The above Reference Audios require few corrections and it is mandatory that participants listen to the following audio files:

Please watch this recording from 2016 Geeta Chanting Competition to understand the format

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.